General

This privacy policy forms part of the Terms and Conditions and sets out how Mind the Beats trading as Mind the Beats (Us, We Our) uses and endeavours to best protect the information that you give to Us when you use Our website to facilitate the provision of Our products and services (Products & Services).

We are committed to protecting your privacy including your personal information provided to Us, or otherwise collected by Us, offline or online, including through Our website. Should We ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using Our Products & Services, it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will not use or share your information with any third party except as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective as at the date that it is published on Our website. Any changes will become effective immediately.

What We collect

You agree that We may collect the following information:

  • Your Name and birth date.
  • Your Contact information including email address.
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.
  • Other information relevant to the Products & Services that We provide
  • Your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, source queries and/or browsing behaviour.
  • Information about your access and use of Our website, including through the use of internet cookies, your communications with Our website, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your internet service provider.

Collection and use of personal information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information including to understand your needs and provide you with better Products and Services and in particular, for the following reasons:

  • To enable you to access and use Our website, associated applications and associated social media platforms.
  • To contact and communicate with you including for market research purposes on occasion, We may contact you by email, telephone or mail.
  • For internal record keeping, administrative purposes and to improve Our Products & Services.
  • For analytics, market research and business development.
  • To run competitions and/or offer additional benefits to you.
  • For advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about Our Products and Services and information about third parties that We consider may be of interest to you.
  • To customise Our website according to your interests.
  • To comply with Our legal obligations and resolve any disputes.
  • To periodically notify you about Our Products & Services and improvements to Our Products & Services or other information which We expect you may find interesting using the email address which you provide.

 

Security and disclosure of personal information to third parties

We will never share your personal information to anyone outside of Us. Whilst the securing of information that is transmitted or stored over the internet can never be guaranteed, We shall always use Our best endeavours to ensure that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information that We collect online. The transmission exchange of information is carried out at your risk. Although We take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, We cannot guarantee to you that the personal information that We collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with Our privacy policy.

 

Personal information that is also sensitive information

We never collect any sensitive information about you. Sensitive information is a subset of personal information that is given a higher level of protection under the Australian Privacy Principles. Sensitive information means information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional associations or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal records, health information or biometric information.

 

How We use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Cookies by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook to cause Our advertisements to appear on your social media and on-line media feeds as part of Our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide Us with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We may use web beacons on Our website from time to time (also known as Clear GIFs) to identify which pages are being used. This helps Us to analyse data about web page traffic and improve Our website in order to tailor it to your needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help Us to provide you with a better website and Products & Services by enabling Us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie, in no way, gives access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Log Data

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit Our website. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of Our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that may be of interest. However, if you use these links to leave Our site, you should note that We do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting other sites as such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website that you access.

 

Controlling your personal information

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate Our Products & Services, to provide the Products & Services on Our behalf, to perform service-related Products & Services or to assist Us in analyzing how Our Products & Services are used.

These third parties have access to your personal information only to perform these tasks on Our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless We have your permission or it is required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information which We think you may find interesting if you indicate that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which We hold about you. A small fee may be payable.

If you believe that any information We are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email Us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Choice and consent: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us, you understand We will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this website or the Products & Services offered on or through it.

Information from third parties: If We receive personal information about you from a third party, We will protect it as set out in this Privacy policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to Us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting Us via Our website.

Access: You may request details of the personal information that We hold about you. An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information. In certain circumstances, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), We may refuse to provide you with personal information that We hold about you.

Correction: If you believe that any information We hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact Us via Our website. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.
Complaints: If you believe that We have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint, please contact Us via Our website and provide Us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing, setting out the outcome of Our investigation and the steps We will take to deal with your complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from Our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact Us via Our website or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

 

Website and credit card security

We take website and credit card security extremely seriously, and always endeavour to provide a secure, safe platform on which to conduct on-line transactions. We use industry standard protocols, which encrypt your information as it is transmitted over the internet. This encryption scrambles details such as credit card number, billing details and delivery address so that generally, other computers are unable to decipher the information, ensuring privacy and security. To make sure you are accessing a secure server, check for the unbroken key or closed lock symbol located generally either at the bottom left or top right of our browser window. If it appears, then the protocol is active. You can double check this by looking at the URL as well, if the protocol is active, then the first characters of that line will ready ‘https’ rather than just ‘http’. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. In short, you log out when you have finished visiting our website, especially if you have access from a shared computer.

 

Release

Whilst We will only deal with information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge that information provided to Us may be provided through a third party exchange. In the event that any information is accessed as a result of no fault of Ours, you agree to release Us from any claim or demand relating thereto.